Clinton County Demographics

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Clinton County, OH40,54342,04042,34242,496

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,6722,4432,394
5-92,8672,5032,482
10-143,0022,6082,656
15-193,0132,7422,766
20-242,7402,7462,533
25-292,4422,6282,224
30-342,4532,6642,623
35-392,5352,5872,714
40-442,6942,4662,626
45-493,2172,5592,501
50-543,3702,6482,526
55-592,8763,0842,558
60-642,4753,1613,015
65-691,7852,5472,963
70-741,3301,9882,314
75-791,0471,3131,721
80-847678131,016
85+755842864
18+31,77833,29633,438
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Population by Race

Clinton County, OH2020
Total42,342.000
White Alone93.950
Black Alone2.240
American Indian Alone0.330
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.580
Two or More Races2.330
Hispanic Origin1.610
Diversity Index14.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Growth Rate

Clinton County, OH2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households15,41616,21016,52216,640
Housing Units16,57718,13318,48118,725
Owner Occupied Units10,50710,586
Renter Occupied Units6,0156,054
Vacant Units1,9592,085

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Home Value

Clinton County, OH20202025
Median Home Value$133,021$143,674
Average Home Value$164,336$177,997
<$50,000798697
$50,000 - $99,9992,6382,290
$100,000 - $149,9992,7522,640
$150,000 - $199,9991,7951,848
$200,000 - $249,9999371,065
$250,000 - $299,999631805
$300,000 - $399,999468642
$400,000 - $499,999298375
$500,000 - $749,999139172
$1,000,000 +55

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later209
2000-20092,320
1990-19993,818
1980-19891,696
1970-19792,152
1960-19691,477
1950-19592,077
1940-1949906
1939 or Before3,424

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Clinton County, OH20202025
Median Household$54,051$57,843
Average Household$69,417$75,990
Per Capita$27,129$29,797

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Household Income Base

Clinton County, OH2020
<$15,0001,840
$15,000 - $24,9991,794
$25,000 - $34,9991,742
$35,000 - $49,9992,189
$50,000 - $74,9993,078
$75,000 - $99,9992,084
$100,000 - $149,9992,752
$150,000 - $199,999621
$200,000+422

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+18,874
In-County Residents11,472
Out-of-County Residents7,158
Drive Alone15,751
Carpooled1,508
Public Transport69
Work at Home634
Less than 5 minutes940
5-9 minutes2,518
10-14 minutes2,727
15-19 minutes2,593
20-24 minutes1,968
25-29 minutes807
30-34 minutes1,499
35-39 minutes475
40-44 minutes823
45-59 minutes2,035
60-89 minutes1,486
90+ minutes369
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees23,462
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt143
Mining8
Utilities41
Construction350
Manufacturing1,693
Wholesale Trade773
  
Retail Trade2,419
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers300
Furn & Home Furnish Str254
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip310
Food & Beverage Stores474
Health/Pers Care Stores116
Gasoline Stations151
Clothing/Accessory Store24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music30
General Merchandise Str531
Misc Store Retailers226
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse7,423
Information286
  
Finance & Insurance640
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn467
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv53
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other120
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing377
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv829
Legal Services70
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt142
Educational Services1,515
HealthCare/Social Assist3,074
Arts/Entertainment/Rec223
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,428
Accommodation292
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,136
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin712
Auto Repair/Maintenance87
Public Administration Emp1,354

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

Educational Attainment (25+)

Clinton County, OH2020
Some High School2,279
Graduated High School9,871
Associates Degree2,509
Bachelor's Degree3,814
Graduate Degree1,949

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,341
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus92
Manufacturing Bus53
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus200
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus43
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus28
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus51
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus76
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus64
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus33
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus104
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus80
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus67
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus174
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus108

Source: ESRI, 2020-11-12

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report